Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Austria Email AG

Austria Email AG uses personal data to support employee and customer relations and to further develop its products. Austria Email AG respects the individual's right to the protection of personal data at all times. This privacy statement is an expression of Austria Email AG's commitment to openness and transparency in all data processing, as well as to comply with the laws on data protection. With the help of this privacy policy, employees and external persons affected by data processing should always be able to make informed decisions or exercise their rights. Austria Email does not collect any personal data about you when you visit the Austria Email homepage, unless you provide us with such information by giving your consent.

Newsletter

If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

Information on the rights of the persons concerned

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed; if this is the case, he/she has the right to be informed of such personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 FADP.

The data subject has the right to request the data controller to correct incorrect personal data concerning him/her and, if necessary, to complete incomplete personal data (Art. 16 DPA). The data subject has the right to request the controller to delete personal data concerning him/her without delay if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 DPA applies, e.g. if the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected (right to deletion).

The data subject has the right to request the controller to restrict processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 DPA is met, e.g. if the data subject has lodged an objection to processing, for the duration of the controller's examination. The data subject has the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. The data controller will then no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 21 DSGVO).

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of the DPA (Art. 77 DPA). The data subject may assert this right with a supervisory authority in the Member State in which he or she is resident, at his or her place of work or at the place where the alleged infringement is committed (see below). 

Personal data

Should it be necessary to store such information, you will be informed of the intended use. If you take part in a competition or other special promotion, we need your name, address and e-mail address so that we can notify you if necessary. A revocation is possible at any time.

Here you have the possibility to adjust your settings for the use of cookies. If you have not only agreed to the use of required cookies, you can withdraw this agreement at any time. Existing cookies will then be deleted.

We will only store your data for as long as it is necessary in view of the purpose.

Change current cookie settings

Safety Storage

Austria Email AG takes security measures to protect your data against loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are constantly improved in line with technological developments.

Contact person

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us.
mail .: dsgvo@austria-email.at
Or in written form to
Austria Email AG Department DSGVO
A-8720 Knittelfeld
Austriastraße 6 

Competent supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien

Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at 

Subject to change

Austria Email AG may change this privacy policy at any time. Please consult this statement regularly.

© 2018 Austria Email AG. All rights reserved.

To top